Monday, September 30, 2013

"THEY MUST BE DRANKIN' 'CUZ THEY ON THE WROOONG SIDE OF THE ROAD"

video

THE SCARY THING ABOUT THE PARTY'S NEW SINGLE

is that it has a vintage 90's beat and sound, and COULD have fit on their 5th album (had they not disbanded), with their last album being released in 1993 and would have came out around 1995ish.  

The only thing missing is Tiffini Hale, who declined to join The Party reunion.  

I was disappointed the group called it quits just as they were doing mostly solo recordings instead of full group, allowing them to have a song or two unique to their personalities and do their own songwriting.  It was mature and not the teen-pop like their early stuff that was promoted by Disney around 1990-91.  

I know at least Chasen Hampton had read my curse-out of a tirade towards the group regarding being left high and dry after such a decent album, that I'd posted on YouTube a couple years ago, along with a cut from their last album! LOL  When the news broke of the reunion a few months ago, I for real washed my mouth out with soap in apology and for being 1-upped like that.  Shocked the hell outta me, but it would have been nice if Tiffini signed on.

More like The Party's NOT over... 
Thanks For Coming Back!


The Party official Facebook


*****************************************************

My 'The Party Reunion Mix' (2.0 version):

video

REPUBLIC FIGHTER TANK: 2012 PHANTOM MENACE 3-D PACKAGING

I don't remember seeing this in stores until it started appearing at Tuesday Morning and other clearance stores just a couple months ago, so apparently the Republic Fighter Tank got barely, if ANY distribution when it was made to go along with the 3-D The Phantom Menace/Episode I line.  They may have skipped major retail entirely but don't quote me on that.

Since one of my major dioramas is the Episode III Kashyyyk battle, the camo colors looks nice and works.  Best thing, little assembly and ZERO do-it-yourself decals!!  Major plus.

Pictured with the Tank is the Vintage Collection AT-RT Driver, which I'd opened along with it (and pictured on the box artwork).




"WANNA KNOW WHAT I THINK ABOUT WHEN MY DAY IS BEGINNING"

video

SOMEBODY ACTUALLY MADE A 9 MINUTE REVIEW OF 'AMAGON'

If you thought I was insane for giving Amagon for the NES the time of day, this guy must be totally out of his gourd to take the time to make a 9-minute review!  I used to HATE the game, but with a little help from Game Genie, I now kinda like it.  It's not often you find a game where you get to uppercut a hippo!



video

Sunday, September 29, 2013

BREAKING BAD.......IN THE PANTS!!

This news report is a year or two old, but still classic - and a good laugh for anyone watching the Breaking Bad finale.  I've only seen a couple episodes from the first season but never really got into it.
  
Since when is crystal meth cool?  Kinda hypocritical to be a fan of that show and think it's all that, yet talk shit about people who use safer, non-synthetic things.  My former best friend got into that meth crap and haven't heard from him since.  Never seen it, myself - and want nothing to do with it.  

When the day comes that I can't be happy with JUST 420 is the day I check into rehab.  And fuck THAT!  With my borderline Karen Carpenter appetite, something to remind me that I should eat something isn't a minus.  I really don't even drink, and on that rare occasion, it's just a couple Corona's.  Or a Stoli Blueberi w/7-Up!  Like I'm going to say NO to blueberry vodka, and I don't even LIKE vodka!  But it better be garnished with blueberries, dammit!

KA-BOOM!!!!!

SOME THINGS NEVER CHANGE!

The only difference is Minnie grown into those big ol' cute bunny ears she had as a baby kitten!

(Today and 2004)



video

YOUTUBE'S CAPTIONS FOR THE HEARING IMPAIRED. LOL WTF IS GOING ON?!?!

If you turn on the English captions on YouTube, especially on Dateline: To Catch a Predator, the text 5 times out of 10 gets the dialogue totally wrong.  It's like deaf people watching this would half the time be watching a totally different show and might be like "WTF is going on in this show, anyway?!?" LOL!!


OF COURSE it got THIS line correctly!  YouTube would understand THAT word!  Pervs.



DAMN THAT GUY NAMED KEVIN!!!

"CAN'T HELP IT, CAN'T HELP IT, CAN'T HELP IT"

video


Reverend Denise Matthews.  Whatevah, Vanity.

"TERMINATE THE TURTLES!!!" + NEW KRAANG FIGURE

video

*********************************************************

Nowhere near as interesting as Krang's 80's-90's Android Body, this is the only "NEW TMNT/Nickelodeon" figure I've gotten and haven't even watched the show yet.  Back in the day, I had several of the original TMNT line, including Krang in his "bubble walker", and still have my complete Shredder (minus those couple of easy-to-lose ninja stars) plus his bio card as well.  

The NEW Krang, or as he's called "Kraang" (sounds plural) is cool only for looks.  Difficult to stand up straight.  I always considered Krang to be a step above Shredder and IMO the chain of command should have been the other way around!









CURSES!!!!

This is how "Kraang" will end up standing (without support behind him, as shown above) 99% of the time.  Cool to look at, but that's all Kraang has going for him.  And unlike the hard plastic original, Kraang is as rubbery as one of those Wacky Wall Walkers and his tentacles looks pretty easy to tear off (or be bitten off if you leave supervised by a kitty!).


As a little boy once hollered out in a movie/game rental store circa 1994:

"HEROES IN A HALF SHELL --- POWER RANGERS!!!"

"NOTHING EVER COMES EASY, GIVING UP WON'T GET YOU OUT"

video


**************************************************

video

Saturday, September 28, 2013

DON'T F*CK WITH OSTRO!!

And THIS is why I want at least one for a pet!

video

MEETING GUNNAR HANSEN (LEATHERFACE) IN DALLAS [2007] - AND SURVIVED

October 27, 2007: met Gunnar Hansen, the original Leatherface from The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (yeah, that's the original title, not "Chainsaw"! LOL) from 1974 at the Dallas Ripley's wax museum.  Quite frankly, I could only get out three or less words.  What the hell are you supposed to say to somebody who scared the hell out of you back in the day and continues to do so?  Loved his Sawyer family cameo in Texas Chainsaw 3-D, but firing a rifle this time around!

video

And I got my TCM DVD autographed, too!



I'm NEXT?!?

Possibly.



"LEATHER, YOU BITCH-HOG!!!"

video

"THOUGHT IT WAS GONNA TAKE A MIRACLE"

video

Friday, September 27, 2013

"IT TAKES YOUR FAITH AND IT'S DECEIVING - YOU GIVE A LOT BUT DON'T GET MUCH"

SSMYOB 2-in-1 MIX:  
LE CLICK FEATURING KAYO SHEKONI
"....AND WE FLY"/"SOMETHING TO DREAM OF"

video


*****************************************************************

I DREAM OF....... GOING HERE!!  NEXT TIME I GO OUTTA TOWN!
I HEARD THEY GOT MINI OSTRICHES RUNNING AROUND THERE TOO!!

BLUE SCREEN ACTING: GEONOSIS BATTLE/ATTACK OF THE CLONES

Some from the cutting room floor, including a few shots of Master Luminara and Barriss!

video



If I can find an artist who can draw this competently (I'd rather wait until I get the actual Black Series figure for a perfect view of the emblem), I might get my Luminara tattoo this weekend as an early B-Day gift.  But not before I get fucking wasted first OH HELL NO this one will be my first and don't know what the hell to expect!! LOL

EMPEROR PALPATINE [w/FLASHBACK PHOTO]: POWER OF THE FORCE [1998]

I'm more of a fan of Chancellor Palpatine/Darth Sidious, but for an original trilogy Emperor Palpatine, he's aiight.  That's all.








video

"TONIGHT....... IT'S ***MY*** TURN"

Eye for an eye.

video

My Prom Night soundtrack disco megamix

video



HOW SPOILED CAN YOU GET?

Minnie's like "Wake me when it's time for treats, hope you don't mind me using your Star Wars quilt until then!"


Thursday, September 26, 2013

KEITH BEUKELAER: FROM UNTALENTED UGLY DUCKLING TO SWAN.

Or something like that.  TOTALLY unexpected performance from Keith "Like A Virgin" Beukelaer!

Worst singer on Earth?  I think Simon might recant that one, from American Idol season 2.


I can't bear to watch this old performance.  What an upgrade, good luck to him (not that I watch the show LOL)!


I DON'T LIKE POST SUGAR RICE KRINKLES!!!!!

GET IT AWAY FROM ME BEFORE I SHOOT THAT CREEPY CLOWN AND THAT BOWL OF POST SUGAR RICE KRINKLES!!!!!

THROWBACK THURSDAY PART II: ATHENA MEETS BIG MOUTH BILLY BONES [2001]

Halloween in general is pretty interesting to these four, especially for the Demon Kitty From HELL!!!

(taken at the old apartment)

THROWBACK THURSDAY: 1978/79

All dressed up for the disco and nowhere to go.
ESPECIALLY not in Kentucky!  





WALTER WHITE OF COLLARDS

Don't get mad at me, Fred AKA TheGamer74360!  Let me know whenever you're in the DFW area and I'll hook you up with enough for you to bring home!  Not often, but I'll fool with collard greens year round and not just on holidays.  I started these last night in the crock pot and looks like they're ready to go.



Which reminds me, appointment on the 8th next month, two days after my B-day, at that!  Hopefully I'll be coherent enough at the time to bring something as always.  Rhubarb is now NOT being stocked in the produce section, meaning it's likely out of season until next year.  I'll have to figure out something else to demolish the kitchen with.  But I still have plenty chopped/frozen.


"ALLEY PROPERTY, BEEYITCH!!!"